On Remand
[…] In its original opinion in this case, this Court, with Chief Judge Danhof dissenting, held that the provision of the insurance policy setting forth the $5,000 deductible was invalid because the • delegation of authority to the insurance commissioner to approve the deductible was not made with proper safeguards and constitutionally required standards. On October 29, 1979, the Supreme Court reversed the decision of this Court and remanded this case for our consideration of plaintiff’s second challenge to the deductible.
Section 3109(3) of the no-fault act, MCL 500.3109(3); MSA 24.13109(3), provides:
"An insurer providing personal protection insurance benefits may offer, at appropriately reduced premium rates, a deductible of a specified dollar amount which does not exceed $300.00 per accident. This deductible *284may be applicable to all or any specified types of personal protection insurance benefits but shall apply only to benefits payable to the person named in the policy, his spouse and any relative of either domiciled in the same household. Any other deductible provisions require the prior approval of the Commissioner.”
On October 1, 1973, the insurance commissioner approved of no-fault insurance policy provisions providing for a $5,000 deductible for injuries sustained by occupants of two-wheel motor vehicles.