FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] The rules for interpreting statutes apply equally to administrative regulations. Rice v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. See., 183 Ariz. 199, 203, 901 P.2d 1242, 1246 (App.1995). We review de novo the trial court’s determination from the applicable statutes and administrative rules that Guminski’s complaint for judicial review was untimely. See Webb v. Ariz. Bd. of Med. Exam’rs, 194 Ariz. 117, 120, ¶ 11, 977 P.2d 839, 842 (App.1999).
¶ 11 There is no dispute that the Board’s ruling on May 25, 1999, sanctioning Guminski, was an “administrative decision” or “decision” as defined in A.R.S. § 12-901(2). That statute defines “decision” as “any decision, order or determination of an administrative agency that is rendered in a case, that *183affects the legal rights, duties or privileges of persons and that terminates the proceedings before the administrative agency.” Id.
¶ 12 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-902, only “final” decisions of the administrative agency are reviewable. A decision does not become “final,” as explained in A.R.S. § 12-901(2), until a ruling on an application for rehearing or review is made where “a statute or a rule of the administrative agency requires or permits an application for a rehearing or other method of administrative review, and an application for a rehearing or review is made____” Under A.R.S. § 12-901(2), administrative decisions are “final” once a ruling on the application for administrative review is made.