26 Vet. App. 169
[…] See Eddy, supra; see also Shinseki v. Sanders, 556 U.S. 396, 409, 129 S.Ct. 1696, 173 L.Ed.2d 532 (2009) (explaining that “the burden of showing that an error is harmful normally falls upon the party attacking the agency’s determination”); Hilkert, 12 Vet.App. at 151.

Mr. Robertson next argues that the Board decision on appeal contains error because it cited 38 C.F.R. § 3.12(h) and he has never been awarded an honorable or general discharge sufficient to place him within the ambit of that regulation. Section 3.12(h) provides:

Unless a discharge review board established under 10 U.S.C. [§ ] 1553 determines on an individual case basis that the discharge would be upgraded under uniform standards meeting the requirements set forth in paragraph (g) of this section, an honorable or general discharge awarded under one of the following programs does not remove any bar to benefits imposed under this section:
(1) The President’s directive of January 19, 1977, implementing Presidential Proclamation 4313 of September 16,1974; or
(2) The Department of Defense’s special discharge review program effective April 5,1977; or
(3) Any discharge review program implemented after April 5, 1977, that does not apply to all persons administratively discharged or released from active military service under other than honorable conditions.

38 C.F.R. § 3.12(h) (2012). That provision was not in effect in March 1977; like § 3.12(c)(6), it was added in April 1978 and made retroactively effective to October 1977. See Character of Discharge, 43 Fed.