52 Ohio St. 3d 187
[…] CMIC contends that because there was no evidence in the record that the proposed rate increase was not “calculated in accordance with sound actuarial principles,” the Superintendent was obliged to approve the proposed rate increase. The Superintendent argues, and the court of appeals agreed, that even though the ODI’s own expert actuary, Flieschacker, conceded in the Tillinghast report and at the hearing that the rates were calculated in accordance with sound actuarial principles, the statutory standard of reasonableness in R.C. 3923.021(B) allows the Superintendent to exercise his discretion in deciding whether to approve the proposed increase.

The Superintendent asserts that R.C. 3923.021(B)(2) states the precise standard for disapproval of a rate filing, i.e., “that the benefits provided are unreasonable in relation to the premium charged.” The Tillinghast report took exception to the calculation of the CMIC rate increase in a number of areas, amounting to a ten-percent reduction in the proposed increase. The Superintendent based his finding of unreasonableness, and his decision to disapprove the filing, on these exceptions.