52 Ohio St. 3d 187
[…] When the trial court denied the stay, the Superintendent obtained a stay from the court of appeals a couple of days later. Clearly the Superintendent’s effort to stay the execution of the trial court’s judgment was timely. The case is not moot, and we affirm the court of appeals’ refusal to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction.

Turning now to the merits, we must decide how much discretion R.C. 3923.021 confers on the Superintendent in approving or disapproving rate increases for nongroup health and accident policies. R.C. 3923.021 provides in pertinent part:

“(B) With respect to any filing, made pursuant to section 3923.02 of the Revised Code, of any premium rates for any individual policy of sickness and accident insurance or for any indorsement or rider pertaining thereto, the superintendent of insurance may, within thirty days after filing:

U* * *

“(2) Set a date for a public hearing to commence no later than forty days after the filing. The superintendent shall give the insurer making the filing twenty days’ written notice of the hearing and shall give such public notice as he considers appropriate. The superintendent, within twenty days after the commencement of a hearing, shall issue a written order, a copy of which shall be mailed to the insurer that has made the filing, either approving such filing if he finds that the benefits provided are not unreasonable in relation to the premium charged, or disapproving such filing if he finds that the benefits provided are unreasonable in relation to the premium charged. This division does not apply to any insurer organized or transacting the business of insurance under Chapter 3907. or 3909. of the Revised Code.” (Emphasis added.)

R.C. 3923.021(A) defines the *191phrase “benefits provided are not unreasonable in relation to the premium charged”: