52 Ohio St. 3d 187
[…] It is also clear from the legislative history, as explained by the majority, that “reasonable” rates are no longer defined, as a general matter, in terms of whether they reflect “a good faith effort * * * to control costs,” since the repeal of former R.C. 1739.01(L) by Sub. S.B. No. 124.1 thus concur in the majority’s conclusion that the general cost containment analysis undertaken as a prerequisite to the Superintendent’s finding policy rates to be reasonable was not carried over from former R.C. Chapter 1739 into current R.C. 3923.021.

The analysis does not end at this point, however. R.C. 3923.021 is a general law applicable “to any filing, made pursuant to section 3923.02 of the Revised Code, of any premium rates for any individual policy of sickness and accident insurance * * *.” (Emphasis added.)