52 Ohio St. 3d 187
[…] Since construction of a statute is one of the questions of law upon which an agency appeal may be based, the court of appeals correctly denied the motion to dismiss on this ground.

Second, CMIC contends that the court of appeals lacked jurisdiction over the Superintendent’s appeal because CMIC had already begun implementing the higher premium rates at issue before the Superintendent filed his notice of appeal with the court of appeals. CMIC concludes that no justiciable controversy remained for the court of appeals to decide.

In support of this premise, CMIC cites R.C. 3923.02, which provides in part that “* * * no policy of sickness and accident insurance shall be delivered, issued for delivery, or used in this state * * * until a copy of the form of such policy * * * and of the premium rates * * * has been filed with the superintendent of insurance. * * *” (Emphasis added.) Because CMIC began using the new rates by billing insureds immediately after the trial court ruled in its favor, CMIC argues that the case immediately became moot.