806 F. Supp. 2d 1181
[…] First, worker’s compensation claims are expedited in state court and generally resolve much faster than AEMLD claims. See Ex parte Publix Super Markets, Inc., 963 So.2d 654, 661 (Ala.Civ.App.2007) (“Section 25-5-88, Ala.Code 1975, requires circuit courts to expedite the trial and determination of workers’ compensation cases”). Second, the claims differ as to the damages that are recoverable. In a worker’s compensation case, the damages are statutorily dictated. See Ala.Code 1975 § 25-5-52 (“Except as provided by this chapter, no employee ... shall have a right to any other method, form, or amount of compensation or damages for an injury or death occasioned by an accident ... proximately resulting from and while engaged in the actual performance of the duties of his or her employment.”).