481 F. Supp. 2d 156
[…] Atlantigas Corp., 290 F.Supp.2d at 42. Rather, the Court may consider and weigh affidavits and other relevant matter in making the jurisdictional determination. Id. Hence, a court may consider materials outside the pleadings in ruling on a motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction. Artis v. Greenspan, 223 F.Supp.2d 149, 152 (D.D.C.2002).

As one of the bases for personal jurisdiction over the individual Commissioners here, plaintiff cites D.C.Code § 13-422, which provides jurisdiction “over a person domiciled in, organized under the laws of, or maintaining his or its principal place of business” in the District of Columbia. Plaintiff alleges that defendant Janie Jef-fers, a former Commissioner, is subject to jurisdiction under this statute. In support, plaintiff has submitted a declaration from Rashida Ogletree, an attorney with the Public Defender Service for the District of Columbia.