At the time the husband suffered his industrial injury in 1958, A.R.S. § 23-1046, subsections A(l) and D, read as follows:
[…] OPINION
On this review by certiorari of an award entered by the respondent Commission, a question is presented as to the maximum amount which may be awarded to a surviving widow as a death benefit for the burial expenses of her deceased husband.
At the time the husband suffered his industrial injury in 1958, A.R.S. § 23-1046, subsections A(l) and D, read as follows:
“A. In case of an injury causing death, the compensation therefor shall be known as a death benefit, and shall be payable in the amount, for the period, and to and for the benefit of the persons following:
“1. Burial expenses, not to exceed three hundred dollars, in addition to the compensation.
^ ‡ ‡ ‡ %
“D. In event of death of a dependent before expiration of the time named in the award, the funeral expenses of such person, not to exceed three hundred dollars, shall be paid.”