At the time the husband suffered his industrial injury in 1958, A.R.S. § 23-1046, subsections A(l) and D, read as follows:
[…] “1. Burial expenses, not to exceed three hundred dollars, in addition to the compensation.
^ ‡ ‡ ‡ %
“D. In event of death of a dependent before expiration of the time named in the award, the funeral expenses of such person, not to exceed three hundred dollars, shall be paid.” (Emphasis added).
Subsequently, in 1971 and prior to the decedent’s death, the statute was amended to increase these máximums to $800.
At the time of the decedent’s injury, and at the time of his death, A.R.S. § 23-1064 B provided that:
“B. Questions of dependency and the extent thereof shall be determined as of the date of the injury to the employee and the dependent’s right to any death benefit shall become fixed as of such time irrespective of any subsequent change in conditions, and the death benefits shall be directly recoverable by and payable to the dependent entitled thereto.”
Looking at subsection B of § 23-1064, it is immediately apparent that the subsection deals with two distinct issues, first the determination of the status of dependency, and second, the fixing of rights accruing from that status.