465 F. Supp. 2d 1067
[…] The Forest Service is not, as the Plaintiffs imply, obligated to use theoretical approaches or research methods to learn the answer to the question posed by *1100the Wakkinen authors. The duty of the agency is to use theories or research methods to assess the impacts of the proposed action in the absence of an answer to that question. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22(a), (b). The record shows that the Forest Service used available data to explore the potential impacts and articulated the basis for its decision. This is sufficient to satisfy 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22(b)(3) and (4).

However, the Forest Service entirely failed to meet the requirements of 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22(b)(1) and (2), which dictates that the agency’s discussion acknowledge the missing information and include “a statement of the relevance of the incomplete or unavailable information to evaluating reasonably foreseeable significant adverse impacts on the human environment.” The Federal Defendants have cited nothing in the Final Environmental Impact Statement purporting to meet these requirements.