OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] *256Like its predecessors, the current New York Election Law prescribes a detailed scheme for the issuance, collection and canvassing of absentee ballots. Prior to casting an absentee vote, the Election Law requires that the voter apply for an absentee ballot. Among other information, the written application must contain “[a] statement, as appropriate, that on the day of such election the applicant expects in good faith to be in one of the . . . categories” qualified to vote by absentee ballot (Election Law § 8-400 [3] [c]). The prospective voter must sign the application, certifying that the information in it is true and correct, and affirm an understanding “that this application WILL BE ACCEPTED FOR ALL PURPOSES AS THE EQUIVALENT OF AN AFFIDAVIT AND, IF IT CONTAINS A MATERIAL FALSE STATEMENT, SHALL SUBJECT ME TO THE SAME PENALTIES AS IF I HAD BEEN DULY SWORN” (Election Law § 8-400 [5]).