OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Upon receipt of an absentee ballot application, the local board of elections determines “upon such inquiry as it deems proper whether the applicant is qualified to vote and to receive an absentee ballot,” which may include conducting an investigation into the accuracy of the information provided (Election Law § 8-402 [1], [2]). If the board finds the application acceptable, the absentee ballot will be forwarded to the voter (Election Law § 8-402).
The form of the absentee ballot is dictated by Election Law § 7-122. Under the statute, the ballot is enclosed in an envelope bearing an affirmation that must be signed by the voter, as follows:
“I do declare that I am a citizen of the United States, that I am duly registered in the election district shown on the reverse side of this envelope and I am qualified to vote in such district; that I will be unable to appear personally on the day of the election for which this ballot is voted at the polling place of the election district in which I am a qualified voter because of the reason given on my application heretofore submitted . . .
“I hereby declare that the foregoing is a true state*257ment to the best of my knowledge and belief, and I understand that if I make any material false statement in the foregoing statement of absentee voter, I shall be guilty of a misdemeanor” (Election Law § 7-122 [8]).