222 A.D.2d 596 635 N.Y.S.2d 652
[…] The hearing court similarly commented on the contents of the notice. During the ensuing trial, the detective who previously had testified at the hearing took the stand and stated, inter alia, that he and the fellow detective mentioned in the CPL 710.30 notice had been present during the 2:00 a.m. statement. The defendant’s counsel then moved to reopen the Huntley hearing solely on the basis of this discrepancy between the detective’s hearing and trial testimony. Contrary to the defendant’s present contention, the trial court did not err in denying the application to reopen the hearing.

CPL 710.40 (4) provides that "[i]f after a pre-trial determination and denial of the motion [to suppress] the court is satisfied, upon a showing by the defendant, that additional pertinent facts have been discovered by the defendant which he could not have discovered with reasonable diligence before the determination of the motion, it may permit him to renew the motion before trial or, if such was not possible owing to the time of the discovery of the alleged new facts, during trial.” In this case, it is clear that at the time of the hearing, the defendant’s counsel was or should have been aware of the discrepancy regarding the number of detectives who were present at the 2:00 a.m. statement.