I. BACKGROUND
[…] The BIA dismissed Job’s appeal in February 2012.
In her petition for review, Job initially challenges the BIA’s decision denying her petition to terminate removal proceedings pursuant to the FFOA. Under the FFOA, if a person is found guilty of certain federal controlled substance offenses and has not previously been subject to disposition under the FFOA, the court may place that person on probation for a term of not more than one year without entering a judgment of conviction. 18 U.S.C. § 3607(a). In general, convictions expunged under the FFOA do not carry future legal consequences. See id. § 3607(b) (explaining that a conviction expunged under the FFOA “shall not be considered a conviction for the purpose of a disqualification or a disability imposed by law upon conviction *1008of a crime, or for any other purpose”).2 Job contends that if she had been convicted in federal rather than state court, she would have been eligible for FFOA ex-pungement. She argues that this difference in treatment between federal and state court defendants violates her equal protection rights.