387 S.W.3d 193 2011 Ark. App. 722
[…] In other words, by finding that appellants did not have the authority to act on May 26, 2010, the trial court in the malpractice case refused to acknowledge the authority of the probate court’s nunc pro tunc order.

Appellees claim that the trial court properly granted summary judgment because the wrongful-death complaint was a nullity on the date it was filed. Arkansas law is clear that a wrongful-death action shall be brought by and in the name of the personal representative of the deceased person. Ark.Code Ann. § 16-62-102(b) (Repl.2005). Additionally, “[i]f there is no personal representative, then the action shall be brought by the heirs at law of the deceased person.” Id. The law is also clear that the personal representative has the right to bring the action at the time the order appointing the personal representative is entered. Hubbard v. National Healthcare of Pocahontas, Inc., 371 Ark. 444, 267 S.W.3d 573 (2007).