17 Misc. 3d 509 843 N.Y.S.2d 802
[…] Based on the foregoing testimony, the grand jury voted an indictment charging defendant with numerous counts, including one count of depraved indifference assault in the first degree under Penal Law § 120.10 (3).

Discussion

Standard of Review

In determining the legal sufficiency of an indictment, the court’s inquiry is limited to assessing whether the facts, if proven, and the logical inferences flowing therefrom, supply proof of each and every element of the charged crimes. (See People v Bello, 92 NY2d 523, 526 [1998]; People v Garson, 6 NY3d 604 [2006].) CPL 70.10 (1) defines legally sufficient evidence as “competent evidence which, if accepted as true, would establish every element of an offense charged and the defendant’s commission thereof.” In other words, legally sufficient evidence establishes a prima facie case, not proof beyond a reasonable doubt.