17 Misc. 3d 509 843 N.Y.S.2d 802
[…] Presumably, the majority’s new interpretation of ‘depraved indifference’ in the context of second-degree murder will apply with equal force to these two offenses since identically worded phrases in the same chapter of laws are usually accorded the same meaning.”

There could be little doubt that this proposition is true. Indeed, in People v Feingold (7 NY3d 288 [2006]), the Court reduced a conviction for first degree reckless endangerment under Penal Law § 120.25 (i.e., “when, under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person”) to second degree reckless endangerment, expressly noting that “there is no dispute that the term ‘depraved indifference’ has the same meaning in both the depraved indifference murder *513statute and the reckless endangerment statute.”