17 Misc. 3d 509 843 N.Y.S.2d 802
[…] In other words, legally sufficient evidence establishes a prima facie case, not proof beyond a reasonable doubt. The court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the People, and determine whether that evidence, if presented at trial, otherwise unexplained and uncontradicted, and irrespective of innocent inferences arising from the evidence, would be sufficient to support a guilty verdict by a petit jury. (See People v Jensen, 86 NY2d 248 [1995].)

Analyzing Depraved Indifference

The elements of depraved indifference assault are set forth in Penal Law § 120.10. That section provides, “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when ... (3) Under circumstances *512evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person . . . Under Penal Law § 15.05 (3), a person acts “recklessly” with respect to a proscribed result “when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur.”