Simultaneous to the execution of the 1997 Will, Pagie Duncan entered into an agreement with her five children not to revoke or alter it. The agreement provided:
[…] Furthermore, under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 32A-14.1(b) the attorney-in-fact may make a gift of real property to himself if so authorized in the power of attorney.
Plaintiff also contends that the conveyance of the property by deed to the four surviving children had the effect of revoking her 1997 Will because the real property conveyed constituted the bulk of her estate. Further, the purpose of the agreement would be destroyed if this conveyance is upheld. Plaintiff’s argument must be weighed in light of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31-5.6 which states in pertinent part:
No conveyance . . . made or done subsequently to the execution of a will of, or relating to, any real or personal estate therein comprised, . . . shall prevent the operation of the will with re*157spect to any estate or interest in such real or personal estate as the testator shall have power to dispose of by will at the time of his death.
Clearly, this statute permits the conveyance of property which would comprise the estate under a will without revoking or altering that will.