215 N.C. App. 429
[…] After carefully reviewing the record, we conclude that Judge *439Thigpen’s findings have adequate record support, that his findings support his conclusions, and that he did not err by determining that Plaintiff sufficiently complied with the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34 to vest the Commission with jurisdiction over his complaint of racially-based harassment or retaliation.

In urging us to reach a contrary conclusion, Defendant argues that, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-38, Plaintiff “had 30 days from the date of the issue complained of here, the written warning, to file a Petition for Contested Case hearing at OAH.” According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-38, “[a]ny employee appealing any decision or action shall file a petition for a contested case with the Office of Administrative Hearings as provided in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 150B-23(a) no later than 30 days after receipt of notice of the decision or action which triggers the right of appeal.” However, Plaintiff’s claim of racial harassment did not constitute an appeal from a “decision or action” and so was not subject to the time limitations set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-38. Thus, Defendant’s first challenge to Judge Thigpen’s order lacks merit.