215 N.C. App. 429
[…] 4. Non-Retaliatorv Basis for Discipline

[4] Finally, Defendant challenges'Judge Stephens’ determination that “ ‘the DOT had failed to produce sufficient evidence of a legitimate non-retaliatory reason for the discipline’ ” on the grounds that this finding was “without basis in the record.” Defendant is not entitled to relief on the basis of this argument.

*442According to Defendant, the written warning that Plaintiff received rested on Plaintiffs alleged violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-27, which prohibits state employees from “knowingly and willfully permit[ting] any person to have access to or custody or possession of any portion of a personnel file designated as confidential by this Article,” and insubordination. Defendant claims that Plaintiffs decision to include the name of another employee who was the subject of disciplinary proceedings in an e-mail to his attorney resulted in a violation of N.C. Gen.