215 N.C. App. 429
[…] II. Legal Analysis

A. Standard of Review

The orders from which Defendant has appealed were entered in connection with judicial review of the Commission’s final agency decision. According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-43, “[a]ny person who is aggrieved by the final decision in a contested case, and who has exhausted all administrative remedies made available to him by statute or agency rule, is entitled to judicial review of the decision[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(b) authorizes a trial court to reverse or modify an agency’s decision if the substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the agency’s findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:

*437(1) In violation of constitutional provisions;