215 N.C. App. 429
[…] However, Plaintiff’s claim of racial harassment did not constitute an appeal from a “decision or action” and so was not subject to the time limitations set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-38. Thus, Defendant’s first challenge to Judge Thigpen’s order lacks merit.

Secondly, Defendant contends that, to “bring a ‘racial harassment’ claim at OAH, [Plaintiff] must have first complained to the agency concerning this issue.” Defendant cites N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34 in support of this proposition and claims that this statutory provision “also has a 30 day time limit.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34 provides, in pertinent part, that:

Any State employee having a grievance arising out of or due to the employee’s employment who alleges unlawful harassment because of the employee’s ... race ... shall submit a written complaint to the employee’s department or agency. The department or agency shall have 60 days within which to take appropriate remedial action. If the employee is not satisfied with the department or agency’s response to the complaint, the employee shall have the right to appeal directly to the State Personnel Commission.

Contrary to Defendant’s contention, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34 makes no reference to a “30 day time limit.” In addition, Defendant cites Lee v.