215 N.C. App. 429
[…] According to Defendant, Plaintiff failed to file his petition for a contested case *438hearing in a timely manner and the 1 February 2005 memorandum did not adequately notify Defendant that he claimed to have been retaliated against or harassed on the basis of his race. As a result, Defendant argues that, “as a matter of law, there is no jurisdiction for the Petition for Contested Case Hearing, the State Personnel Commission Decision or the second order from the superior court,” so that “the second order of the superior court should be reversed.” We disagree.

According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34, “[a]ny State employee having a grievance arising out of or due to the employee’s employment who alleges unlawful harassment because of the employee’s . . . race . . . shall submit a written complaint to the employee’s department or agency,” with “[t]he department or agency [] hav[ing] 60 days within which to take appropriate remedial action.” “If the employee is not satisfied with the department or agency’s response to the complaint, the employee shall have the right to appeal directly to the State Personnel Commission.” N.C. Gen.