16 Misc. 2d 776
[…] In and by section 10 of the State Besidential Bent Law, the Legislature provided: “It shall be unlawful, regardless of any contract, lease or other obligation heretofore or hereafter entered into, for any person to demand or receive any rent for any housing accommodations in excess of the maximum rent * * * or to offer, solicit, attempt or agree to do any of the foregoing.”