The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] When die court entered judgment in favor of defendant Liberty, defendant Shelter’s obligation became liquidated.”
Mitchell contends that the interest should begin on March 29, 1995, which is the date partial judgment was entered against the tortfeasor. Alternately, he contends that even if the interest should commence on the date that final judgment was entered against the tortfeasor, with setoffs, it should be interest on the entire amount of the judgment rather than on the policy limits.
K.S.A. 16-201 provides in pertinent part:
*705“Creditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of ten percent per annum, when no other rate of interest is agreed upon, for any money after it becomes due; for money lent or money due on settlement of account, from die day of liquidating the account an ascertaining the balance.”
In Kilner v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 252 Kan. 675, 686, 847 P.2d 1292 (1993), we addressed K.S.A. 16-201’s application to uninsured/undermsured motorist claims.