304 S.W.3d 528
[…] We turn then to Subchapter I, entitled “Expert Witnesses”:

(g) In this subchapter, “physician” means a person who is:
(1) licensed to practice medicine in one or more states in the United States; or
(2) a graduate of a medical school accredited by the Liaison Committee on Medical Education or the American Osteopathic Association only if testifying as a defendant and that testimony relates to that defendant’s standard of care, between the alleged departure from that standard of care and the injury, harm, or damages claimed.

Tex.Civ.PraC. & Rem.Code Ann. § 74.401(g)(1). Section 74.403 governs the qualifications of expert witnesses on causation in a health care liability claim. It provides in pertinent part:

(a) Except as provided by Subsections
(b) and (c), in a suit involving a health care liability claim against a physician or *537health care provider, a person may qualify as an expert witness on the issue of the causal relationship between the alleged departure from accepted standards of care and the injury, harm, or damages claimed only if the person is a physician and is otherwise qualified to render opinions on that causal relationship under the Texas Rules of Evidence.

Tex.Civ.Prag & Rem.Code ANN. § 74.403(a).

Providence maintains that a physician authoring a health care liability report must be licensed in the State of Texas because Subchapter A — which defines a physician as being someone licensed in this state — applies to Chapter 74 as a whole.