304 S.W.3d 528
[…] The scope of Subehapter H is limited to expert reports which are solely a concern for plaintiffs. On the other hand, Subchapter I applies to expert testimony offered by both plaintiffs and defendants once the plaintiff has met the thresholds requirements of an expert report under the auspices of Subchapter H. Providence notes that the prefatory language in Section 74.001(a) begins, “In this chapter” and then provides a list of terms and their meanings for all of Chapter 74. While Section 74.401(g) begins, “In this subchapter, ‘physician’ means a person who is licensed to practice medicine in one or more states in the United States.” Providence reasons that this more expansive definition of physician applies only to Subchapter I.