It is undisputed that if the trial court’s legal conclusion is correct, there were insufficient signatures on the petitions to qualify the matter for the ballot.
The right of the people to initiate legislation derives from the state constitution, which requires that an initiative petition “shall contain the declaration of each petitioner, for himself, that he is a qualified elector ..., his postoffice [sic] address, the street and number, if any, of his residence, and the date on which he signed such petition.” Ariz. Const, art. IV, Pt. 1, § 1(9).
There are several statutes which implement or bear upon this constitutional provision. Arizona Revised Statutes § 19-115(A) (Supp.1988) provides:
Every qualified elector of the state may sign a referendum or initiative petition upon any measure which he is legally entitled to vote upon. (Emphasis added.)
Arizona Revised Statutes § 16-121 (Supp.1988) defines “qualified elector.” It reads: