Inasmuch as this second order was in every sense a reargument of the first order, the second order superseded the first and made it moot and academic (Sternberg v. Zaretsky, 20 A D 2d 795; J. J. Carroll, Inc. v. Waldbauer, 18 A D 2d 914).
There is a fundamental and fatal defect in both of Special Term’s orders by reason of the failure of the moving parties to have made the motion in New York County. CPLR 2212 (subd. [a]) requires that the motion “ shall be noticed to be heard in the judicial district where the action is triable or in a *245county adjoining ”, The Barch action was “ triable ” in New York County and that county is “ the place where the action is pending” (CPLR 105, subd. [o]). This latter section ties in specifically with 2212 (subd.