295 U.S. App. D.C. 135 960 F.2d 1062
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 593(b)(1) (emphasis added). This provision clearly preconditions the special division’s authority to appoint independent counsel upon the “receipt of an application under section 592(c).” Id.

Section 592(c) authorizes the Attorney General to make an application to the special division for appointment of independent counsel after complying with several requirements that include provisions designed to protect subjects of such investigations. Though § 592(g) provides a mechanism for Congressional request for independent counsel (under certain conditions Congress “may request in writing that the Attorney General apply for the appointment of an independent counsel,” 28 U.S.C. § 592(g) (emphasis added)), it remains the province of the Attorney General to make the actual request and, moreover, to determine if such a request is warranted. Id.