We conclude that this action may properly be maintained on behalf of the minor plaintiff, but that it must be dismissed as to the department.
3. Because we conclude that the minor plaintiff may maintain this action, we reach the question whether the defendant may properly be denied a jury trial. The defendant argues that he is entitled to a jury trial even though G. L. c. 209C, § 12, provides otherwise (“[i]n actions under this chapter, the trial shall be by the court without a jury”). He claims that his jury trial right is mandated by art. 15 of the Massachusetts Declaration of Rights and that it cannot be denied by statute.