1. Mitchell contends that the evidence was insufficient to support a finding of his guilt on the charge of possession of a knife during the commission of a crime. Under OCGA § 16-11-106 (b), one who commits a crime against the person of another while having “on or within arm’s reach of his or her person a firearm or a knife having a blade of three or more inches in length,” is guilty of this offense. Mitchell notes that at no time during the trial did any witness testify that the knife used to kill his wife had a blade of any certain length.