335 Ill. App. 3d 1046
[…] In April 2001, the trial court dismissed defendant’s postconviction peti*1050tion as untimely under section 122 — 2.1 of the Act (725 ILCS 5/122— 2.1 (West 2000)).

This appeal followed.

II. ANALYSIS

A. Proceedings Under the Act

A defendant may proceed under the Act by alleging “that in the proceedings which resulted in his or her conviction there was a substantial denial of his or her rights under the Constitution of the United States or of the State of Illinois or both.” 725 ILCS 5/122 — 1 (West 2000). A petition filed under the Act must “clearly set forth the respects in which petitioner’s constitutional rights were violated.” 725 ILCS 5/122 — 2 (West 2000). The petition shall have attached “affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached.” 725 ILCS 5/122 — 2 (West 2000).

The Act establishes a three-stage process for adjudicating a post-conviction petition (725 ILCS 5/122 — 1 through 122 — 8 (West 2000); People v.