Section 815.20, Stats., provides: "Homestead exemption definition. (1) An exempt homestead . . . selected by a resident owner and oc
[…] Following the mortgage foreclosure of his Chippewa County farm, Gibson moved into a trailer home located on the 106-acre farm in Dunn County. Although he farmed this land for twenty-five years, more recently he worked as a construction worker earning from $14,000 to $15,000 during the nine-month building season. The forty-acre parcel he seeks to exempt from the bank's execution sale encompasses his trailer, another trailer occupied by his son, a home occupied by his mother, severed outbuildings and between seventeen and twenty-two tillable acres.
Section 990.01(13), Stats., provides: "The word 'homestead' means the dwelling and so much of the land surrounding it as is reasonably necessary for use of the dwelling as a home, but not less than one-fourth acre (if available) and not exceeding 40 acres."
Section 815.20, Stats., provides: "Homestead exemption definition. (1) An exempt homestead . . . selected by a resident owner and occupied by him . . . *328shall be exempt from execution ... to the amount of $40,000