Upon review of the Government’s motion to reconsider en banc, the Court issues the following opinion.
[…] We do not find such intentional omissions to be insubstantial; thus, the Government has failed to provide this Court with a verbatim transcript as required by the Rule.
We additionally point out that the evidence heard on the merits by the members, including that relating to the offenses of which appellant was found not guilty, could be considered by them in determining an appropriate sentence. See R.C.M. 1105(e)(4). Based on the Government’s omission, we do not have that evidence before us in executing our Article 66(c), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 866(c) mandate to affirm only so much of “the sentence or such part or amount of the sentence, as [this Court] finds correct in law and fact and determines, on the basis of the entire record, should be approved” (emphasis added).
We are at this point unaware of the evidence that might have been considered by the members as aggravating the offense for which appellant was sentenced and which might have provided greater support for the imposition of the bad-conduct discharge.