*743(Emphasis added). In this provision, then, the legislature provides that, in return for improvements being made on airport property by a private party, the cost of those improvements will be deducted from the value of the property before it is assessed for tax purposes. For ease of understanding, the language added to the statute will be referred to as the “airport property provision.”
In 2012, Airport Tech filed a petition for declaratory judgment alleging that the airport property provision violates the “uniformity requirement” set out in article X, section 3 of,the Missouri Constitution by unreasonably treating airport property differently than other property in its same class. The uniformity requirement states in relevant part:
Taxes ... shall be uniform upon the same class or subclass of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax.... Except as otherwise provided in this constitution, the methods of determining the value of property for taxation shall be fixed by law.
Mo. Const, art. X, § 3.
This Court recently explained, in Michael Jaudes Fitness Edge, Inc. v. Director of Revenue, that the uniformity requirement does not mandate that all commercial property be taxed exactly the same.