It was in response to an inquiry by the court as to how it could, in this article 78 proceeding in the nature of certiorari to review, act when there was no meaningful record or transcript to review, that the tax commission stated that it had always handled applications for tax exemption in this manner, i.e., without a formal hearing and without a written record. Counsel for the tax commission went even further than this by stating “As ,a matter of fact, the determination in each of those cases as I pointed out before can be made with no hearing. There is no requirement in the tax law ”.
Section 164 of the New York City Charter provides as follows:
“Procedure on application.— Between the first day of February and the twenty-fifth day of May, the tax commission may itself or by a commissioner or assessor thereunto authorized by the commission, act upon applications, compel the attendance of witnesses, administer oaths or affirmations and examine applicants and other witnesses under oath. It shall make rules *552of practice for proceedings before the tax commission, and such rules and regulations as may be appropriate and expedient to the end that the taxpayers may have a hearing in the borough in which they reside or in which their property is located ’ ’. (Emphasis supplied.)
This provision, which is the basis for the function and existence of the tax commission, does not, in the opinion of the court, support the position taken by the tax commission and its counsel.