delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] I.
The defendant contends that his conviction under the second-degree murder statute violates his right to equal protection of the law because that statute is indistinguishable from the manslaughter statute. We disagree.
The pertinent distinction between the two statutes is that between the mens rea elements “knowingly” and “recklessly.” These terms are defined, respectively, in sections 18-1-501(6) and 18-1-501(8), C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8), as follows:
“A person acts ‘knowingly’ . . . with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware that his conduct is of such nature or that such circumstance exists. A person acts' ‘knowingly’ . . . with respect to a result of his conduct, when he is aware that his conduct is practically certain to cause the result.”
“A person acts recklessly when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that a result will occur or that a circumstance exists.”
The defendant relies on the rule established in People v.