delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Kanan, 186 Colo. 255, 526 P.2d 1339 (1974), in support of his argument.6
We note initially that the trial court’s instruction conforms with applicable provisions of the Colorado Criminal Code. Second-degree murder, because it contains the mens rea element “knowingly,” is a general intent crime. Section 18-1-501(6), C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8); People v. Washburn, 197 Colo. 419,_, 593 P.2d 962, 965 (1979). However, *45section 18-1-804(1), C.R.S. 1973 (now in 1978 Repl. Vol. 8), limits the defense of voluntary intoxication to the negation of mens rea in specific intent crimes. Finally, section 18-3-103(2), C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8), provides specifically that “[diminished responsibility due . . . to self-induced intoxication is not a defense to murder in the second degree.”