575 F.2d 204
[…] Section 77c provides that a number of types of securities are exempt from the *207registration requirements of the Act. Some of the exemptions depend upon the nature of the institution issuing the security in question and upon whether or not the institution is subject to federal or state regulation other than regulation by the SEC. As to the federal claim of plaintiff, it appears to us that plaintiff relies ultimately on § 77c(a)(2) which provides among other things that a security is exempt if it is issued or guaranteed by a bank, or if it represents “any interest or participation in any common trust fund or similar fund maintained by a bank exclusively for the collective investment and reinvestment of assets contributed thereto by such bank in its capacity as trustee, executor, administrator, or guardian.”3

In Capital Funds, Inc. v.