132 Ill. App. 2d 257
[…] (People v. Taylor, 36 Ill.2d 483, 489; People v. Green, 23 Ill.2d 584, 590.) The fact that the evidence would have justified a finding of guilty on the charge of murder is not one of which the defendant can complain. People v. Green, ibid.; People v. Wiggins, 12 Ill.2d 418.

It is contended here, however, that the facts before the trial court did not establish those elements necessary to constitute the crime of involuntary manslaughter.

That crime is defined in Section 9 — 2 of the criminal code (Ill. Rev. Stat, 1969, ch. 38, par. 9 — 2) as follows:

“(a) A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he is acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by:
(1) The individual killed, or
(2) Another whom the offender endeavors to kill, but he negligently or accidentally causes the death of the individual killed.
Serious provocation is conduct sufficient to excite an intense passion in a reasonable person * * *”

The statute and cases agree that the provocation must be so serious as to excite passion in a reasonable person to justify a reduction of a murder charge to voluntary manslaughter. (People v. Pecora, 107 Ill.App.2d 283, 295; People v.