837 F. Supp. 2d 1059
[…] (1986), which allowed immigrants who had been in the United States unlawfully since January 1, 1982 to apply for adjustment of status during a specified twelve-month period. See 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(a)(2)(A). IRCA directed the Attorney General to grant a stay of deportation and to issue interim work authorization to immigrants who could establish a prima facie case of eligibility in his or her application for adjustment of status under IRCA. See 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(e)(2).

While IRCA required immigrants to be able to show that they had been continuously physically present in the United States since November 6, 1986, see 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(a)(3)(A), the statute also stated that “[a]n alien shall not be considered to have failed to maintain continuous physical presence in the United States ... by virtue of brief, casual and innocent absences.” 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(a)(3)(B). The INS subsequently issued a regulation that provided that: