669 So. 2d 812
[…] Next, Carter argues that the City failed to provide him sufficient notice of the Proposal. He says this failure violates § 22-27-48(a) and the due process provisions of Article I, §§ 6 and 13, of the Alabama Constitution of 1901.

Section 22-27-48(a) requires that the local governing body provide, at a minimum, at least one public hearing on any proposal regarding services described in the solid waste management plan and provides specific procedural requirements for disseminating notice of such a public hearing. Section 22-27-48(a) states, in pertinent part:

“Any determination by the local governing body of the proposed issuance of or modification of a permit for a new or existing solid waste management site or the proposal to contract for any services described in the solid waste management plan, shall be made in a public meeting only after public notice of such application or proposal and an opportunity for public comment is provided.
“In providing public notice of any application or proposal regarding any services described in the solid waste management plan, the local government shall at a minimum hold at least one public hearing thereon, notice of the time and place of which shall be given by one publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality and in the official gazette, if any, of the jurisdiction. Furthermore, such notice shall be given at least 30 days but not more than 45 days prior to the proposed date of said hearing. Each notice published in compliance with this section shall contain at a minimum a description of the proposed action to be considered, its relevance to and consistency with the local solid waste management plan and shall identify a contact person from whom interested persons can obtain additional information and can review copies of both the local plan and the application or proposal to be considered.”