669 So. 2d 812
[…] Smith, 571 So.2d 1047 (Ala.1990).

Carter does not dispute the authority of the City to approve and submit its solid waste plan; rather, he challenges the City’s authority to approve a proposal under that plan. Carter argues that under § 22-27-48(a) a municipality may not approve a proposal unless its waste management plan has already obtained final approval. Thus, he says, the City did not have the authority to *816approve a proposal for solid waste disposal services until March 18, 1994, when ADEM gave final approval to the City of Haleyville Solid Waste Disposal Plan.

Under § 22-27-47(a), “any municipality may choose to submit its own solid waste management plan intended for implementation within its city limits and thereby be excluded from its county plan” (emphasis added). Section 22-27-48(a) states: