165 Cal. App. 2d 358
[…] These sections state the procedures for creation and extension of liens for amounts required to be paid under the Sales and Use Tax Law.

Section 6738 provides: “An abstract of the judgment or a copy may be filed for record with the county recorder of any county. From the time of the filing the amount required to be paid together with interest and penalty set forth constitutes a lien upon all the real property in the county owned by the person liable or afterwards and before the lien expires acquired by him. The lien has the force, effect, and priority of a judgment lien and shall continue for five years from the date of the judgment so entered by the county clerk unless sooner released or otherwise discharged. The lien may within five years from the date of the judgment or within five years from the date of the last extension of the lien in the manner herein provided, be extended by filing for record in the office of the county recorder of any county an abstract or copy of "the judgsnent and from the time of such filing the lien shall *362be extended to the real property in such county for five years unless sooner released or otherwise discharged.”