178 Misc. 226
[…] While the petitioner refers to his client as plaintiff ” and to the respondent as defendant,” this is a gratuitous designation, for the fact is that no action was ever instituted against the respondent, nor any other proceeding instituted, other than the filing of a notice of claim and notice of intention to sue, filed pursuant to section 394a-1.0 of the Administrative Code of the City of New York.

*227Section 475 of the Judiciary Law, entitled, Attorney’s lien in action, special or other proceeding,” so far as here material, provides: From the commencement of an action, special or other proceeding in any court or before any State or Federal department, except a department of labor * * * the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client’s cause of action, claim * * *. The court upon the petition of the client or attorney may determine and enforce the lien.”

I regard it as clear that this section is no authority for the maintenance of this proceeding. The limitations expressed in the statute are a limitation upon the power of the court to act under it; the power of the court may be invoked in the enumerated instances only and in no others.