237 Neb. 176 465 N.W.2d 442
[…] Heiliger v. Walters & Heiliger Electric, Inc., 236 Neb. 459, 471, 461 N.W.2d 565, 574 (1990). Thus, although plaintiff’s corrected vision in the right eye did improve from 20/70 to 20/50 during this time, and plaintiff would not be blind on this basis, the vision in his left eye remained less than 20/400, and we cannot say that the compensation court erred.

Finally, defendants allege that there was insufficient evidence for the court to find that plaintiff’s wife provided home health *184care enough to warrant an award of $70 per week. Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-120 (Reissue 1988), the Workers’ Compensation Court “shall have the authority to determine the necessity, character, and sufficiency of any medical services furnished.” This generally includes home nursing care. See Bituminous Casualty Corp. v. Deyle, 234 Neb. 537, 451 N.W.2d 910 (1990).