See Nissan Motor Corp., supra. By contrast, in other instances where the Legislature has sought to create a statute of repose, it has done so expressly, as, for example, in the amended version of the statute at issue here. See G. L. c. 231, § 60D, as amended by St. 1986, c. 351, § 23 (“in no event shall any [medical malpractice action brought by a minor] be commenced more than seven years after occurrence of the act or omission which is the alleged cause of the injury upon which such action is based”). See also G. L. c. 260, § 2B (“in no event shall [an action of tort based on certain improvements to real property] be commenced more than six years after the earlier of the dates of: [1] the opening of the improvement to use; or [2] substantial *623completion of the improvement and the taking of possession for occupancy by the owner”).