Background — Administrative Review4
[…] 3. [Varme] was placed under arrest and was properly asked to submit a specimen of breath or blood.
4. After being requested to submit a specimen of breath or blood, [Varme] refused.
Impliedly rejecting Varme’s claim that dismissal of the underlying criminal case barred suspension of his license, the ALJ concluded that, “the [DPS] proved the issues set out in Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.042 and that [Varme’s] license is subject to a suspension/denial for 180 days pursuant to Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.035.”
C. Appeal to County Court at Law
Varme challenged the ALJ’s ruling in the court below. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.047 (Vernon 1999) (“Chapter 524 governs an appeal from an action of the department, following an administrative hearing under this chapter, in suspending or denying the issuance of a li*38cense.”); id. § 524.041(a)-(d) (Vernon 2007) (establishing right of appeal from and procedural rules for license-suspension determination by ALJ to county courts at law and limiting right of appeal of DPS to “issues of law”); cf. Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety v.