The [Petitioner] clarifies that by using this property damage release he does not intend to release [the PUD] . . . from any claim he may have for personal injuries and special and general damages, of any kind and that this instrument is *310intended to be a release only as to the physical damages to his vehicle.
CP at 68.
Relying on RCW 4.96.010 Medina urges that, applying a liberal construction to his claim, the court should find that his 1995 claim includes personal injury damages. RCW 4.96.010 provides:
(1). . . . The laws specifying the content for such claims shall be liberally construed so that substantial compliance therewith will be deemed satisfactory.
While we recognize that the statute sets forth a substantial compliance standard for the content of a claim, we must apply the legislature’s liberal construction directive in a manner that promotes the purpose of the claim-filing statutes.