In October 1995, Medina filed a claim with the Comity for property damage. On the claim form, settlement documents, and correspondence relating to the property damage claim, Medina stressed that the claim involved property damage only and should not be construed as encompassing any possible future personal injury claims. That claim was settled on October 30, 1995.
On January 7, 1998, two days before the statute of limitations was to expire, Medina filed a second claim with the County for personal injury damages and loss of consortium.1
*308Under RCW 4.96.020(4), “[n]o action shall be commenced against any local governmental entity for damages arising out of tortious conduct until sixty days have elapsed after the claim has first been presented to and filed with the governing body thereof.” The applicable limitation period is tolled during this period. Id. Medina’s filing of the claim with the County thus commenced the 60-day period and tolled the statute of limitations for filing suit in superior court.