119 Cal. App. 3d 757
[…] *823Finally, Grimshaw contends the court abused its discretion in reducing the award to $3 1/2 million as a condition of its new trial order and urges this court to restore the jury award or at least require a remittitur of substantially less than that required by the trial court.

In ruling on a motion for new trial for excessive damages, the trial court does not sit “in an appellate capacity but as an independent trier of fact.” (Neal v. Farmers Ins. Exchange, supra, 21 Cal.3d 910, 933.) This role as a fact finder is conferred on the trial court by Code of Civil Procedure section 662.5 which provides that if a new trial limited to the issue of damages would be proper after a jury trial, “the trial court may in its discretion: ... (b) If the ground for granting a new trial is excessive damages, make its order granting the new trial subject to the condition that the motion for a new trial is denied if the party in whose favor the verdict has been rendered consents to a reduction of so much thereof as the court in its independent judgment determines from the evidence to be fair and reasonable.” (Italics supplied.) In addition, Code of Civil Procedure section 657 provides that an order granting a new trial for excessive damages shall be reversed “only if there is no substantial basis in the record for” the reasons stated in the judge’s specification of reasons.