283 Mich. App. 41
[…] Generally, if a petition for a change in custody involves a parent and a third party, there is a strong presumption that awarding custody to the parent is in the child’s best interests. See Heltzel, supra at 26. This presumption is based on parents’ fundamental due process liberty interest in the care, custody, and control of their children. Troxel v Granville, 530 US 57, 65; 120 S Ct 2054; 147 L Ed 2d 49 (2000); Herbstman v Shiftan, 363 Mich 64, 67; 108 NW2d 869 (1961). The Legislature recognized this interest in MCL 722.25(1), which provides the following burden of persuasion:

If a child custody dispute is between the parents, between agencies, or between third persons, the best interests of the child control. If the child custody dispute is between the parent or parents and an agency or a third person, the court shall presume that the best interests of the child are served by awarding custody to the parent or parents, unless the contrary is established by clear and convincing evidence.

In such instances, the third party will bear the burden of proof and is required to rebut the parental presumption by clear and convincing evidence. Heltzel, supra at 26.

The Child Custody Act, however, also creates a presumption in favor of maintaining the established custodial environment. MCL 722.27(l)(c) provides, in relevant part:

*55(1) If a child custody dispute has been submitted to the circuit court as an original action under this act or has arisen incidentally from another action in the circuit court or an order or judgment of the circuit court, for the best interests of the child the court may do 1 or more of the following: