Opinion of the Court by
[…] Miller, 283 S.W.3d at 697. Here, Morgan’s testimony was not contradictory, incredible, or improbable. And it was consistent with the physical evidence of his injuries and the presence of Appellant’s DNA on the inside or outside of his anus. Therefore, the trial court did not err in refusing to grant a directed verdict, and there was sufficient evidence to support the conviction.
D. Lesser Included Offense.
Appellant contends that it was error for the judge to deny Appellant’s request for an instruction on the lesser included offense of sexual abuse in the first degree. Pursuant to KRS 510.110(1), “[a] person is guilty of sexual abuse in the first degree when ... [h]e or she subjects another person to sexual contact by forcible compulsion....” KRS 510.110(1). Sexual contact is statutorily defined as “any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person for the purpose of gratifying the sexual desire of either party.” KRS 510.010(7).