*329FACTS:
[…] See Zarges v. Zarges; see also § 40-4-7. As long as a judgment remains in force, the trial court which rendered the judgment retains the authority to enforce its judgment where the court has originally acquired jurisdiction. See Welser v. Welser, 54 N.J.Super. 555, 149 A.2d 814 (1959); Martinez v. Martinez, 49 N.M. 83, 157 P.2d 484 (1945).
Even though the trial court has exhausted its jurisdiction in the original proceeding to modify the property rights of the parties, this does not leave husband or wife without any legal means to divide or allocate the property interests of the parties. Section 40-4-20 provides:
The failure to divide the property on dissolution of marriage shall not affect the property rights of either the husband or wife, and either may subsequently institute and prosecute a suit for division and distribution, or with reference to any other matter pertaining thereto, which could have been litigated in the original proceeding for dissolution of the marriage.
In addition to the authority invested in the district court under Section 40-4-20, specific statutory authorization may be invoked by a party seeking partition of real estate held as tenants in common, joint tenants or coparcenary in a new action.