On this appeal, plaintiffs initially contend that the court in Delaware County had no jurisdiction to decide defendants’ motion for a change of venue and that the motion should properly have been made returnable in New York County. We agree. Pursuant to CPLR 511 (subd [b]), such a motion may: "be heard as if the action were pending in the county [defendant] specified, unless plaintiff within five days after service of the demand serves an affidavit showing either that the county specified by the defendant is not proper or that the county specified by him is proper.”