E.A. was advised by the court of the date, time and location that the adjudicatory hearing would be held. When the adjudicatory hearing began, E.A. was not present. At the request of the Department, the trial court entered a “default” against E.A. More precisely, the trial court considered E.A.’s failure to be present as an implied or. constructive consent to the termination of parental rights, pursuant to section 39.801(3)(d), Florida Statutes (2004), which reads:
(d) if the person served with notice under this section fails to personally appear at the advisory hearing, the failure to personally appear shall constitute consent for termination of parental *1051rights by the person given notice. If a parent appears for the advisory hearing and the court orders that parent to personally appear at the adjudicatory hearing for the petition for termination of parental rights, stating the date, time, and location of said hearing, then failure of that parent to personally appear at the adjudicatory hearing shall constitute consent for termination of parental rights.
See also Fla. R. Juv. P. 8.525(d).