OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The district court sentenced McQuilkin to 60 months imprisonment to be served concurrently on all counts. In imposing sentence, the court stated that it intended to sentence McQuilkin to the lowest sentence allowed by law. McQuilkin has appealed contending the “safety valve” provision of 18 U.S.C. § 3553(f) permits a shorter sentence than the statutory minimum of 60 months. We exercise plenary review. See United States v. Sabarese, 71 F.3d 94, 95 n. 1 (3d Cir.1995), amended by, No. 95-5160 (3d Cir. Jan. 22, 1996).
III.
A.
This is a matter of statutory interpretation. Title 21 U.S.C. § 860 (the schoolyard statute) provides in part:
Any person who violates section 841(a)(1) ... of this title by distributing ... a eon-trolled substance in or on, or within one thousand feet of, the real property comprising a ... school ... is (except as provided in subsection (b) of this section) subject to (1) twice the maximum punishment authorized by section 841(b) of this title; and (2) at least twice any term of supervised release authorized by section 841(b) of this title for a first offense. A fine up to twice that authorized by section 841(b) of this title may be imposed in addition to any term of imprisonment authorized by this subsection. Except to the extent a greater minimum sentence is otherwise provided by section 8Ul(b) of this title, a person shall be sentenced under this subsection to a term of imprisonment of not less than one year