Our starting point is straightforward enough: Interest earned on state or municipal bonds is generally tax exempt. See 26 U.S.C. § 103(a). This exemption does not apply, however, to arbitrage bonds. See 26 U.S.C. § 103(b)(2). An arbitrage bond is defined, in relevant part, as “any bond issued as part of an issue any portion of the proceeds of which are reasonably expected (at the time of issuance of the bond) to be used directly or indirectly ... to acquire higher yielding investments.” 26 U.S.C. § 148(a). “Higher yielding investments,” in turn, “means any investment property which produces a yield over the term of the issue which is materially higher than' the yield on the issue.” 26 U.S.C. § 148(b)(1). A bond will be treated as an arbitrage bond under two scenarios: if the issuer reasonably expects to acquire or intentionally acquires a higher yielding investment with proceeds from the bond issue, see 26 U.S.C. § 148(a); or if the issuer fails to rebate to the government “the amount earned on all nonpur-pose investments” in excess of “the amount which would have been earned if such nonpurpose investments were invested at a rate equal to the yield on the [bond] issue,” 26 U.S.C. § 148(f)(2). A “nonpurpose investment” is an investment “acquired with the grdss proceeds of the bond issue, and ... is not acquired in order to carry out the governmental purpose of the issue.” See 26 U.S.C. § 148(f)(6)(A).