598 F. Supp. 1056
[…] Title 29 U.S.C. § 462 provides as follows: Trusteeships shall be established and administered by a labor organization over a subordinate body only in accordance with the constitution and bylaws of the organization which has assumed trusteeship over the subordinate body and for the purpose of correcting corruption or financial malpractice, assuring the performance of collective bargaining agreements or other duties of a bargaining representative, restoring democratic procedures, or otherwise carrying out the legitimate objects of such labor organization.

Title 29 U.S.C. § 464(c) provides, in pertinent part:

[A] trusteeship established by a labor organization in conformity with the procedural requirements of its constitution and bylaws and authorized or ratified after a fair hearing ... shall be presumed valid ... and shall not be subject to attack ... except upon clear and convincing proof that the trusteeship was not established or maintained in good faith for a purpose allowable under [29 U.S.C. § 462],

Whether § 464(c) makes the holding of a “fair hearing” a prerequisite to a valid trusteeship, or whether the “fair hearing,” if held, merely establishes a presumption of validity is a question about which courts have disagreed.