458 F. Supp. 628
[…] In light of Mr. Sher’s statement and the failure of the Delaware DPA to object to the Gilbane Contract, the Court finds that the Secretary has made a determination on this issue. Because section 1122(f) expressly precludes judicial review of determinations by the Secretary under section 1122, defendant WMC is entitled to summary judgment on plaintiffs’ claim that the section 1122 approval of Plan Omega has expired.

III. THE EQUAL PROTECTION CLAIMS

Lastly, plaintiffs have asserted two constitutional claims. Those claims revolve about section 1122(b)(3), 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-1(b)(3), which provides in relevant part:

(b) The Secretary . . . shall make an agreement with any State which is able and willing to do so under which a designated planning agency will—
******
(3) establish and maintain procedures pursuant to which a person proposing any such capital expenditure may appeal a recommendation by the [DPA] and will be granted an opportunity for a fair hearing .
*647whenever and to the extent that the findings of such [DPA] . . . indicate that any such expenditure is not consistent with the [applicable] standards, criteria, or plans . . . . (Emphasis supplied).

The statute requires participating states to establish procedures by which the proponents of a capital expenditure may appeal adverse decisions by the DPA,78 but it does not require the establishment of similar appeal procedures, for opponents of proposals that have been approved. The HEW regulations and the BCHP procedures also provide an opportunity for a fair hearing only to unsuccessful proponents of an expenditure.79