458 F. Supp. 628
[…] Thus, for example, plaintiffs seek to avoid the bar of section 1122(f) by challenging the Secretary’s refusal to make an independent determination regarding the consistency of Plan Omega with applicable standards and plans, rather than the approval itself. In evaluating plaintiffs’ argument, the Court must look to the legislative history and the purpose of section 1122.

The Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”), 5 U.S.C. § 701(a), authorizes judicial review of agency action except where “(1) statutes preclude judicial review; or (2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law.” The Supreme Court has held that:

“[Jjudicial review of a final agency action by an aggrieved person will not be cut off unless there is persuasive reason to believe that such was the purpose of Congress.”