328 B.R. 575
[…] Specifically, the Debtor argued that the Credit Union failed to commence an “action” on the deficiency following the foreclosure on the Model Home and that therefore the Credit Union was barred pursuant to state law from seeking to collect on any amount against the Debt- or. The Court took that motion under advisement and required the parties to proceed with the trial.

JURISDICTION

The Debtor argues that the Court lacks jurisdiction and that the Credit Union’s claim is barred as a result of Utah Code § 57-1-32. That sections states:

At any time within three months after any sale of property under a trust deed as provided in Sections 57-1-23, 57-1-24, and 57-1-27, an action may be commenced to recover the balance due upon the obligation for which the trust deed was given as security, and in that action the complaint shall set forth the entire amount of the indebtedness that was secured by the trust deed, the amount for which the property was sold, and the fair market value of the property at the date of sale. Before rendering judgment, the court shall find the fair market value of the property at the date of sale. The court may not render judgment for more than the amount by which the amount of the indebtedness with interest, costs, and expenses of sale, including trustee’s and attorney’s fees, exceeds the fair market value of the property as of the date of the sale. In any action brought under this section, the prevailing party shall be entitled to *580collect its costs and reasonable attorney fees incurred.6

The Debtor’s arguments regarding this section fail for several reasons:

First, the Court does not read this statute as a limitation on the Court’s jurisdiction. It is a substantive state law standard for determining claims.